Members‎ > ‎

Wivenhoe Town Regatta 2012 - Results

WIVENHOE TOWN REGATTA    2012

 RESULTS

 

WIVENHOE ONE DESIGNS

            1.                                           Brunette                                                          (Stour Cup)

            First over the start line:     Coretta                                                            (Hignell Cup)

 

BRIGHTLINGSEA ONE DESIGNS

            1.    Jean                                                        ( Margaret Abraham  Memorial Trophy )

 

NOTTAGE DINGHIES (ROWING AND SAILING RACES)

            1.                                                                                     (Nottage Dinghy Trophy)

 

OLD GAFFERS                                                  CLASSIC YACHTS

            1.       Capriccio    (Nottage)                               1.  Vali                                  (Colne Marine)

OLD GAFFERS    (Upstream Race)                 CLASSIC YACHTS  (Upstream Race)

            1.       Capriccio    (Town Regatta Glass)            1.  Vali                 (Town Regatta Glass)

                                       

 

 

YACHTS (Handicap Race)

            1.      Shearjoy                                    (WRYOA Trophy for first non-Wivenhoe boat)

2.      Jazz                           

             3.     Pinocchio

       

YACHTS (Upstream Race)

1.       Deben Huntress                                                                               (RNLI Pennant)

2.       Shearjoy 

3.       Pinocchio     

SMACKS

            1. Alberta                                                                                   (Jimmy Lawrence+pennant)                      

            2. MyAlice                                                                         

            3. Polly                                                                        

            First over the start line:   Dorothy                                                                            (Roly Cup)

            First Smack <36’:           Polly                                                   (Hervey Behnam Trophy)

            Last to finish:                   Dorothy                                                                    (Hardy trophy)

Upstream Race:              Maria                                                        (Town Regatta Glass)

 

GENTS ROWING RACE                                               LADIES ROWING RACE

            1.                                      (£5 prize)              1.                                               (£5)                      

           

 

PUB SHOVEL RACE  (RAFT RACE)

1.   Station Pub                     (trophy, tray beer)

 

 

 
ĉ
eric strudwick,
7 Oct 2013, 04:32